Privacy policy

Preamble

Gironde Tourisme processes personal data (hereinafter “personal data”) concerning you in connection with the use of this website (hereinafter the “site”).

As data controller, we are respectful of privacy and we protect the personal data of users of our site.

This policy aims to inform you of the methods of collection, processing and use of your personal data and your rights with regard to the protection of personal data with regard to the applicable provisions in the matter, in particular law 78-17. of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms known as "Data processing and freedoms" in its latest version and with the RGPD (General Data Protection Regulations) in application since May 25, 2018.

Article 1 - Scope of this personal data protection policy

This policy sets out the principles and guidelines for the protection of your personal data, which includes personal data collected on – or via – the site. 

Gironde Tourisme collects personal data (online, including by e-mail, or offline); this policy applies regardless of the method of collection or processing. 

The notion of personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. A person is “identifiable” when he can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more elements specific to him. 

“Non-personal data” corresponds to information that does not allow a person to be identified.  

Article 2 – Places of storage of personal data

All personal data is stored exclusively in France, by our service provider: 
Iris Interactive – Digital City – 4 Rue du Boarding School Notre Dame de France – 43000 LE PUY-EN-VELAY

Article 3 - Data controller

The controller of your personal data is Gironde Tourisme; certain technical services (graphic design & development) are entrusted to our technical service provider Iris Interactive. In accordance with Article 28 of the GDPR, this service provider is bound by a strict confidentiality clause which prohibits any use of the data entrusted to it not provided for in the service contract and which requires it to implement technical measures and that meet the requirements of security and protection of personal data. 

Article 4 - Data collected 

As part of your relationship with Gironde Tourisme, you may be required to provide us with some of your personal data. All of this personal data is subject to automated processing. This processing is carried out with your consent and in compliance with the applicable legislation.

This may include the following personal data:
Last name First Name 
You Find Us Here
Zip code 
Country
E-mail 
Message
Subscription to the Gironde Tourisme newsletter

And any other personal data that may be relevant for the purposes set out below.

Note for visitors and users of the site: certain functionalities and characteristics of the site can only be used if you provide Gironde Tourisme with certain personal data when you visit or use the site. You are free to provide or not, all or part of your personal data.

However, if you choose not to provide them, such a decision could prevent the achievement or satisfactory achievement of the objectives described below, certain services and certain functionalities of the site could not function correctly and/or you will be refused access to certain pages of the site.

Cookies and other trackers

The site may use cookies or other technologies that may collect or store personal data. Cookies are text files stored and used to record personal and non-personal data concerning your navigation on the site.

Cookies can be permanent (and remain after you log out of the site in order to be used during your subsequent visits to the site) or temporary (and disappear as soon as you log out of the site).

Gironde Tourisme uses cookies to improve your user experience, in particular by:

  • allowing a service to recognize your equipment, so you will not have to provide the same information several times in order to perform the same task;
  • recognizing the username and password you have already provided so that you do not have to re-enter them on every web page that requests them.

Gironde Tourisme uses cookies to analyze traffic and data on the site in order to:

  • measure the number of users of the services, thus making them easier to use and ensuring their ability to respond quickly to your requests;
  • understand how users interact with the services in order to improve them.

Gironde Tourisme may also use the services of third-party service providers for the purpose of performing the services on its behalf and in particular for:

  • analyze your browsing habits and measure the audience of the site and applications;
  • analyze your areas of interest and provide you with targeted marketing or advertising offers;
  • allow you to share the content of the site and applications with other people on social networks or to let these other people know what you are watching or what you think (eg the "Like" button on Facebook) .

In this case, pixel tags and cookies provided by these third-party providers may be used and retained. 

When transmitting the information generated by these cookies, the cookie settings ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocation and before storage. Our service providers will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the site, compiling reports on site activity for Gironde Tourisme, and offering you better services and advertising targeted to your needs. They will not associate your IP address with any other of their data.

When you browse the site, cookies are enabled by default and data can be read or stored locally on your hardware. You will be notified the first time you receive a cookie and you can decide whether to accept or reject it. By continuing to use the site, you expressly accept Gironde Tourisme's use of such cookies.

You can also configure your browser to systematically refuse cookies (including cookies used for audience measurement purposes). However, if this were the case, certain functionality and features of the site may not work properly and you may not be able to access certain parts or services of the site.

If you wish to modify or delete your information, please refer to Article 8 – Your rights.

You can access your cookie management panel to configure the storage and reading of cookies.

Data retention

By type of data:

  • civil status data (surname, first name, postal address, etc.): 3 years maximum
  • connection data: 3 years maximum
  • location data: 48h 

We only keep your personal data for a period necessary and proportionate to the purpose for which it was collected, namely for a maximum period of 3 years from the last exchange you had with us and carried out on your initiative.

Beyond the aforementioned periods, your data will be purely deleted or anonymized.

Article 5 - Purposes of the collection of personal data

As stated above, you provide your personal data voluntarily.

Personal data is generally collected for the needs of Gironde Tourisme's activity, such as improving Gironde Tourisme's marketing and advertising efforts, better adapting Gironde Tourisme's products and services to customer needs or complying with reporting obligations. prescribed by law, and other similar activities.

The information collected is used solely for the purpose of communication, information or promotion of tourist offers in the Gironde. They are also intended to manage your requests for information, printed or electronic documentation, subscription to newsletters or use of the interactive services of the website.

Subject to applicable local legislation, by providing your e-mail address, you expressly authorize Gironde Tourisme to use it with other useful personal data to send you commercial or marketing messages.

Gironde Tourisme may also use your e-mail address for administrative purposes or other non-marketing purposes (for example, to notify you of important changes to the site).

Article 6 - Conditions for processing and storing personal data

The "processing" of personal data includes in particular the use, storage, recording, transfer, adaptation, analysis, modification, declaration, sharing and destruction of personal data according to what is necessary given the circumstances or legal requirements.

All personal data collected is kept for a limited period depending on the purpose of the processing and only for the period provided for by the applicable legislation.

All personal data collected is stored in metropolitan France.

Article 7 – Links to websites not controlled by Gironde Tourisme

The site may offer links to third party websites that may be of interest to you.

Gironde Tourisme has no control over the content of third-party sites or the practices of these third parties with regard to the protection of personal data that they may collect. Consequently, Gironde Tourisme declines all responsibility concerning the processing by these third parties of your personal data. It is your responsibility to find out about the personal data protection policies of these third parties.

Article 8 - Transfer of personal data

In the event of access to the site from a country which is not a member of the European Union whose legislation relating to the collection, use and transfer of data differs from those of the European Union, we draw your attention to the fact that by continuing to use the site, which is governed by French law, the corresponding terms of use and this policy, you are transferring your personal data to the European Union and consent to this transfer.

Your personal data may be disclosed within Gironde Tourisme for the purposes set out in Article 3 of this policy.

Gironde Tourisme may transfer your personal data outside the European Union, provided that it ensures, before transferring it, that the entities outside the European Union offer an adequate level of protection, in accordance with European legislation in force. vigor.

If Gironde Tourisme learns that a third party to whom Gironde Tourisme has communicated personal data for the purposes set out in Article 3 above, is using or disclosing personal data without respecting this policy or in violation of applicable legislation, Gironde Tourisme will take any reasonable steps to prevent or terminate such use or disclosure.

You also have the right to authorize or not Gironde Tourisme to use your personal data for a purpose other than those for which this personal data was initially collected. You can object to this use by referring to Article 8 below.

Gironde Tourisme may also be required to transfer your personal data to third parties if Gironde Tourisme considers that such a transfer is necessary for technical reasons (for example, for hosting services by a third party) or to protect its legal interests ( for example, in the event of the sale of assets to a third-party company, change of control or total or partial liquidation of Gironde Tourisme).

In addition, Gironde Tourisme may share your personal data with the reseller on which you depend or assigned to the territory in which you are located for the purposes of the activity of Gironde Tourisme. Gironde Tourisme may also share your personal data with commercial partners when Gironde Tourisme and the commercial partner jointly sponsor an event or participate together in a marketing promotion in which you engage.

Gironde Tourisme may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law or if Gironde Tourisme believes in good faith that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a legal process (for example, a warrant, a subpoena or any other court decision) or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Gironde Tourisme, our customers or the public.

If the applicable legislation allows it, Gironde Tourisme may also share your personal data with third parties in order to offer you targeted marketing or advertising offers.

These transfers may take place via the Internet or by any other method deemed appropriate by Gironde Tourisme, in accordance with the applicable legislation and the internal security policies of Gironde Tourisme.

Article 9 - Your rights

Your right to access and rectify your data

You have the right to access and have your personal data corrected.

You can ask us that your personal data be, depending on the case, rectified, completed if they are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal or out of date.

Your right to have your data deleted

You can ask us to erase your personal data when one of the following reasons applies:

  • the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw the consent previously given;
  • you object to the processing of your personal data for legitimate reasons;
  • the processing of personal data does not comply with the provisions of applicable law and regulations.

Nevertheless, the exercise of this right will not be possible when the retention of your personal data is necessary with regard to legislation or regulations, and in particular for example for the recognition, exercise or defense of legal rights.

Your right to limit data processing

You can request the limitation of the processing of your personal data in the cases provided for by law and regulation.

Your right to object to data processing

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you when the processing is based on the legitimate interest of the controller.

Your right to the portability of your data

Since May 25, 2018, you will have the right to the portability of your personal data.

The data on which this right can be exercised are:

  • only your personal data, which excludes anonymized personal data or data that does not concern you;
  • declarative personal data as well as the personal operating data mentioned above;
  • personal data which does not infringe the rights and freedoms of third parties, such as those protected by business secrecy.

This right is limited to processing based on consent or on a contract as well as personal data that you have personally generated.

This right does not include derived data or inferred data, which are personal data created by Gironde Tourisme.

Your right to withdraw your consent

When the data processing that we carry out is based on your consent, you can withdraw it at any time. We then stop processing your personal data without the previous operations for which you had consented being called into question.

Your right to lodge an appeal

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL – Commission Informatique & Libertés – on French territory, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

Your right to set post-mortem guidelines

You have the possibility to define guidelines relating to the conservation, erasure and communication of your personal data after your death and this with a trusted third party, certified and responsible for ensuring that the will of the deceased is respected in accordance with the requirements of the applicable legal framework.

How to exercise your rights

All the rights listed above can be exercised:

  • by post to the following address:

Gironde Tourism Development Agency 
GIRONDE TOURISM
Gironde building
CS 92015
1 and 4 Terrace of May 8, 45
33076 BORDEAUX CEDEX

by attaching a copy of your identity card and proof of address

  • via our email address dpo@gironde-tourisme.com. A procedure will then be sent to you in order to validate your identity (Please note that messages sent to this address will only be processed if they deal with personal data or the RGPD).

The documents sent within the framework of this procedure will be purely destroyed, and the data potentially collected during the procedure will be definitively deleted, at the end of the latter.

Also note that any requests that do not meet these guidelines will be ignored.

We undertake to respond to these requests within 1 month of receipt of the request. This period may be extended by 2 months depending on the complexity and the number of requests received, i.e. 3 months in total.

If you have an account, you can exercise your rights of access and rectification by logging into your account.

However, with regard to the exercise of the right to information, we may not have the obligation to act on it if:

  • you already have this information,
  • the recording or communication of your personal data is expressly provided for by law,
  • the communication of information proves impossible,
  • providing information would require disproportionate effort.

Article 10 - Data security and recipients

Gironde Tourisme takes care to protect and secure the personal data that you have chosen to communicate to it, in order to ensure their confidentiality and prevent them from being distorted, damaged, destroyed or disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

Gironde Tourisme has taken physical, electronic and organizational protection measures to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access or distribution, alteration or possible destruction of this personal data. Among these protective measures, Gironde Tourisme incorporates technologies specially designed to protect personal data during their transfer. However, despite its efforts to protect your personal data, Gironde Tourisme cannot guarantee the infallibility of this protection due to the inevitable risks that may arise during the transmission of data.

As all personal data is confidential, access to it is limited to Gironde Tourisme employees and service providers who need it in the performance of their mission. All persons having access to your personal data are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and expose themselves to disciplinary measures and/or other sanctions if they do not respect these obligations.

However, it is important that you exercise caution to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data. You are responsible for keeping your password and account information confidential. Therefore, you must ensure that you close your session in the event of shared use of the same computer or the same terminal.

Article 11 - Conflict resolution

Although Gironde Tourisme has taken reasonable measures to protect personal data, no transmission or storage technology is completely infallible.

However, Gironde Tourisme is careful to guarantee the protection of personal data. If you have reason to believe that the security of your personal data has been compromised or that it has been misused, you are invited to contact Gironde Tourisme at the following address: dpo@gironde-tourisme.com (Please note that messages sent to this address will only be processed if they deal with personal data or the GDPR).

Gironde Tourisme will investigate complaints regarding the use and disclosure of personal data and attempt to resolve them in accordance with the principles set out in this privacy policy.

Unauthorized access to personal data or its misuse may constitute an offense under local law.

Article 12 - Contact

For any question concerning this privacy policy, to no longer receive information from Gironde Tourisme or for any request for rectification, addition, update or deletion of your personal data, You can send an e-mail to following email address: dpo@gironde-tourisme.com (Please note that messages sent to this address will only be processed if they deal with personal data or the GDPR).

Article 13 - Date of entry into force and revisions of the personal data protection policy

This privacy policy may be updated according to the needs of Gironde Tourisme and the circumstances, or if required by law. We therefore invite you to regularly check for updates.

Last modified: 06/01/2021